Damasec

Privacy, Cookie & GDPR Policies

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Damasec Global Group ApS and following Subsidiaries, hereafter named Damasec;

  • Damasec Mine Action Systems Aps
  • Damasec Defence Systems ApS
  • Damasec Physical Protection Systems ApS

This website is created to provide information about our company, products and services. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and describes how and why we collect information about you as a user.

Your data privacy when visiting damasec.com

1.1 The information we collect

We collect information that can help us improve our website. We ask for your consent to collect this information when you enter the website. All information collected automatically on your consent is stored in an aggregate form and cannot be used to identify you as a specific individual.

We occasionally also ask you for information that can at times be personally identifiable and private. As a result, information collected by us can be divided into two main categories:

  • Aggregated visitor statistics
  • Personal identifiable information

We do not link aggregated visitor statistics with personally identifiable information.

1.2 Aggregated visitor statistics

When you visit our website, we collect general information about your computer and its location as well as the website you came from, if applicable. This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. This information is only used in aggregate form to inform us where our visitors come from, what they look at and act on, and where the most time is spent.
 

1.3 Data we collect:

  • First-party cookie support (whether you allow us to place a cookie on your computer)
  • Visitor ID (provided by a cookie we place on your computer when possible)
  • Referrer (i.e. where you came from, eg google.com)
  • Date and time of visit
  • Regional and language settings (to determine which country you are in)
  • Operating System (Windows, OS X, Linux, iOS, Android etc.)
  • Browser & Browser Version (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari etc.)
  • Screen Resolution (1280×1024, 1024×768, etc.)
  • JavaScript support
  • Java support
  • IP address (computer address on the internet for statistical purposes only – no personally identifiable information is collected)
  • The title of the page you are viewing
  • The URL of the page you are viewing
  • Time spent on the page
  • Device type (Tablet, Mobile, Desktop), manufacturer, Operating system, mobile carrier
  • Country, region, city, state, zip code
  • Keywords used in the website search field
  • Search keywords resulting in a page view
  • Reloads, clicks on pages, return frequency
  • Entry, exit points page flow
  • File downloads
  • Content shared on social media or other available platforms (share buttons)

1.4 Personal identifiable information

At times, we need to collect more personally identifiable information about you. Some areas/parts of our website might require you to register in order to log in; we might ask you for information such as your age and occupation to better understand the purpose of your visit and to improve your visitor experience.

Cases where we ask you for any personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you as an individual might also cover:

  • Signing up for our newsletter
  • Using the contact form on our webpage asking us to contact you
  • Using the chat feature on our webpage for questions regarding us, our products etc.

When you use the above-mentioned features you automatically give us your consent to collect your name, email address, phone number and any message you might send to us. You can always ask us to delete the information by contacting us at damasec@damasec.com.

1.5 How information is used

We will only collect and store personally identifiable information for the purpose stated during the collecting process. When we finish processing your information for the stated purpose(s), we will erase and destroy it to ensure your privacy.

1.6 Collection of sensitive data

We do not collect or retain sensitive personal data relating to your identity, social security number, credit card number, ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political conviction etc. at this site.

1.7 Protection of children

Protecting the privacy of children is important. Damasec does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from children (a child is defined as being under the age of 18) without permission of the parent or legal guardian. Children should NOT submit personally identifiable information to Damasec without the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian.


Where appropriate, we will instruct children not to submit personal data. If your child has submitted personal data and you would like to request that such information be removed, please contact us via our mailbox damasec@damasec.com.

1.8 How we ensure data security

Personal data are collected on this website only to the extent required. Under no circumstances are the collected data sold on to third parties for any reason.

1.9 Where are the data processed?

Any personal data we collect may be transferred internationally within Damasec’s global organisation. We have internal policies in place to ensure an adequate level of protection irrespective of where in Damasec your data are located.

1.10 Disclosure to third parties

We will never transfer or sell personally identifiable information about our visitors to a third party. We will generally only share information with our contracted service providers and advisors. However, in order to comply with legal obligations, to protect the rights, property or safety of Damasec, its employees and others, or in the event we sell or liquidate any part of business or assets, personal data may be shared. Any such sharing will be in compliance with the data privacy law.

1.11 Visitor rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, obtain insight to that data and require the data to be corrected, if inaccurate.

You are also entitled to know the purpose(s) and you may object to Damasec’s use of your personal data and require such data erased. Please contact us via our mailbox damasec@damasec.com if you wish to obtain insight in your personal data or if you have any concerns in this regard.

1.12 Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server; only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember your preferences – e.g. choice of language.

At Damasec we use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

Strictly necessary cookies; These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in this website. They are usually only set in response to a request made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance cookies; Performance cookies are used across Damasec websites for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors use damasec.com so that we can improve our content.

Social media pixels; Pixels are used to advertise and re-target content on social media

You can learn more about cookies in general here.

1.13 Legal disclaimers

The content presented on the Damasec website is presented solely for informational purposes.

Information purposes

The site does not provide you with advice or recommendation of any kind and should not be relied on as the sole basis for any decision or action. You are advised to consult professional advisors in the appropriate field with respect to the applicability of any particular aspect of the contents.

Information provided ”as is”

The information on this site is provided ‘as is’ and Damasec makes no representations or warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Damasec makes no representations or warranties of any kind as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, availability, functionality and compliance with applicable laws. By using this website, you accept the risk that the information may be incomplete or inaccurate or may not meet your needs or requirements.

 

1.14 Disclaimed liability

Neither Damasec nor our content providers shall be liable for any damages or injury arising out of your access to, or inability to access, this site or from your reliance on any information provided herein. Damasec disclaims any and all liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive, and special or other damages, lost opportunities, lost profit or any other loss or damages of any kind. This limitation includes damages or any viruses, which may affect your computer equipment.

 

1.15 Links to other sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Damasec; please be aware that we are not responsible for or have control over the privacy policies of these sites. This privacy statement applies only to information collected on this site. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements of every site you visit that collects personally identifiable information.
 

1.16 Sites linking to us

Damasec does not endorse websites linking to Damasec sites. Damasec is not responsible for content on these liked sites or for control over information that users may choose to provide to these sites.
 

1.17 Alterations

Damasec reserves its right to alter, modify, substitute or delete any content of or may restrict access to or discontinue distribution of this site at any time and at its sole discretion.
 

1.18 Copyright and use of content

The content of this website is the property of Damasec and is protected by copyright laws. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and product displayed on this site are protected worldwide, and no use of any of these may be made without the prior written consent of Damasec. You are welcome to download the content of this website, however, only for your personal and non-commercial use. No modification or further reproduction of the contents is permitted. The content may otherwise not be copied or used in any other manner.
 

1.19 Use of questions and comments

Any questions, comments, suggestions or any other communications, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how you may forward to this site or otherwise to Damasec, electronically or by any other means, are on a non-confidential basis and will become the property of Damasec, which Damasec without restriction may use in any fashion and for any purposes whatsoever, including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods or services.
 

1.20 Governing Law

Your access and use of this website and the contents hereof shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of Denmark.

2. Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to Damasec Global Group ApS and following Subsidiaries, hereafter named Damasec;

  • Damasec Mine Action Systems Aps
  • Damasec Defence Systems ApS
  • Damasec Physical Protection Systems ApS

This website is created to provide information about our company, products and services. This Cookie Policy applies only to this website and describes how and why we use cookies.

2.1 What are cookies?

We collect information that can help us improve our website. We ask for your consent to collect this information when you enter the website. All information collected automatically on your consent is stored in an aggregate form and cannot be used to identify you as a specific individual.

A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you visit the website. The cookie contains a unique code that allows Damasec to recognize your browser during your visit to our website (called a “session” cookie), or later at repeated visits (called “persistent” cookie).

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. Cookies may be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by partners that cooperate with the website, so called “third party cookies”.

Cookies generally make the interaction between the user and the website easier and faster and help the user to navigate between the different parts of a website. Cookies may also be used to make the content of the website more relevant for the visitor and to adapt it to his personal tastes and needs.

2.2 Use of cookies on damasec.com
The owner of damasec.com is:

Damasec A/S
Tempovej 27

DK-2750 Ballerup
Denmark
Tel. + 45 70230093

Damasec uses cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. On damasec.com, we use necessary cookies, functional/preference cookies, statistical cookies and marketing cookies.

The use of statistical, functional and marketing cookies on damasec.com require consent from the user. The user may at any time withdraw their consent to use cookies. See section 5 of this Cookie Policy for information about cookie management and deletion of cookies. 

2.3 Necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in this website. They are usually only set in response to a request made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
 

2.4 Analytical/statistical cookies
We use analytical cookies to collect information about the use of our website, with the intention to improve the content, to match it to the wishes of the visitors, and to increase the serviceability.

2.5 Data we collect:

  • First-party cookie support (whether you allow us to place a cookie on your computer)
  • Visitor ID (provided by a cookie we place on your computer when possible)
  • Referrer (i.e. where you came from, eg google.com)
  • Date and time of visit
  • Regional and language settings (to determine which country you are in)
  • Operating System (Windows, OS X, Linux, iOS, Android etc.)
  • Browser & Browser Version (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari etc.)
  • Screen Resolution (1280×1024, 1024×768, etc.)
  • JavaScript support
  • Java support
  • IP address (computer address on the internet for statistical purposes only – no personally identifiable information is collected)
  • The title of the page you are viewing
  • The URL of the page you are viewing
  • Time spent on the page
  • Device type (Tablet, Mobile, Desktop), manufacturer, Operating system, mobile carrier
  • Country, region, city, state, zip code
  • Keywords used in the website search field
  • Search keywords resulting in a page view
  • Reloads, clicks on pages, return frequency
  • Entry, exit points page flow
  • File downloads
  • Content shared on social media or other available platforms (share buttons)

 

2.6 Marketing cookies
We use marketing cookies to offer you personalized and more relevant advertisements, to determine how many times a specific ad has already been shown, to calculate the effectiveness of a particular advertising campaign, to track data about previous visits and to share collected data with third parties involved, such as advertisers. They are used on the website and placed on your device by third parties.

2.7 Third party cookies
We may use third party cookies, which are cookies that are placed in the user’s browser by a third party that is not Damasec.

The data, which is collected using third party cookies will not be available to Damasec but will only be collected and used by the third party for their own purposes. Damasec may e.g. embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a Damasec website with content embedded from other websites, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Damasec does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about their use of cookies.

damasec.com uses “share” buttons to enable users to easily share our content with friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Damasec does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about their use of cookies.

2.8 Cookies used on our websites
We use the cookies that are described in detail in the cookie banner on damasec.com.

In the cookie banner you can find information about the cookie name, who is setting the cookie, a description of the cookies and when the cookie expires.

2.9 Cookie management

You must indicate if you allow cookies to be placed on your device or disable the use of certain types of cookies.

If you do not accept the use of certain cookies, some features of the site may not work, or you may not be able to use certain services on the websites.

If you wish to restrict or block the use of cookies, you must indicate your preferences via the cookie banner shown on the website. You may also restrict the use of cookies through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of damasec.com.

2.10 Data privacy
When you accept cookies for analytics, we collect data such as for example general information about your computer and its location as well as the website you came from.

This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. This information is only used in aggregate form to inform us where our visitors come from, what they look at and act on, and where the most time is spent.

Whenever we ask you for any personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you as an individual, we will ask for your consent and we will always provide an explanation as to why we collect the information, how we collect it, how we store it and how we plan on treating and using it.

We will only collect and store personally identifiable information for the purpose stated during the collecting process. When we finish processing your information for the stated purpose(s), we will erase and destroy it to ensure your privacy.

Some data are collected by using cookies based on our legitimate interest in and for the purpose of improvement of our website and your user experience, statistical purposes for our website, functional purposes for use of our website and to enable us to optimise the use of our website for marking and retargeting purposes.

For each type of cookie used to collect personal data for specified purposes, Damasec will only process the personal data collected via cookies for the specific purposes for which you have provided your consent in the cookie banner.

All your personal data will be treated in confidence and will only be used in compliance with the purposes stated above.

Damasec may engage third party service provider and they will have access to and process your personal data and we may transfer personal data to other Damasec group entities.

If a third party provider processes your personal data outside the EU/EEA, this will take place based on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield or the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

According to the data protection rules you have the following rights. To exercise these rights, please contact Damasec on damasec@damasec.com

  • You can get an overview of what personal data we have about you;
  • You can get a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • You can get an update or correction to your personal data;
  • You can have your personal data deleted or destroyed;  
  • You can have us stop or limit processing of your personal data; 
  • If you have given consent for us to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent;
  • You can submit a complaint about how we process your personal data to a Data Protection Authority. 

Under applicable law, there may be limits on these rights depending on the specific circumstances of the processing activity. Contact us as described in Section 1 with questions or requests relating to these rights.

3. GDPR Policy – Compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 

This GDPR Policy applies to Damasec Global Group ApS and following Subsidiaries, hereafter named Damasec;

  • Damasec Mine Action Systems Aps
  • Damasec Defence Systems ApS
  • Damasec Physical Protection Systems ApS

This policy relates to the processing and disclosure of your personal data when registering at the Damasec career page.

 

Damasec only record the information that you supply to Damasec. The information includes your submitted CV and if submitted, your application including your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, work experience, training, education, courses followed, certificates and other documents, hobbies and language skills. Furthermore, we record references you have given and possibly information about why you are looking for a new position.

 

    1. Purpose of data storage:

This information is used in recruitments processes when we are recruiting for new employees. Damasec discloses the following personal information only to relevant key stakeholder in the organisation for recruitment purposes.

 

    1. Validity of data storage:

This policy is valid from the date of the candidate’s approval of data storage and the submission of information and data. The data will be stored up to 5 years after the last up-date of the candidate’s data, by the candidate.

 

    1. Entitlement of Candidate:

The candidate can at any time login on the career page and delete submitted information or delete his/her account on the career page. The candidate can also contact Damasec to enquire what personal information we have registered, if correction of data is wanted, or ask for some, or all, of the stored data to be deleted. Please contact Damasec by emailing damasec@damasec.com

The Damasec career page is operated by Zoho Recruit a google approved and protected candidate database system. Damasec has entered into a data processing agreement with Zoho Recruit. The agreement states that Zoho Recruit is only allowed to store personal data on behalf of Damasec. Zoho Recruit does not have the permission to, nor will, process any data on behalf of Damasec.  Zoho Recruit is also charged with ensuring that both technical and organisational security measures are in place, to prevent personal data from being destroyed, accessed by third parties, etc. For more information about Zoho Recruit please visit; https://www.zoho.com/recruit/

 

The candidate is at any time entitled to complain to Datatilsynet https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet

  

Data Protection Officer at Damasec: CEO Henrik Færch

 

Data storage: Damasec Global Group ApS keeps the candidate’s data in our database for 5 years after the last up-date of the candidate’s data, by the candidate.